Movies Quiz / Disney Oscars (All Properties)

Random Movies or Oscar Quiz
Score 0/298 Timer 20:00
Year/Studio/CategoryAnswerRecipients (Including Songs)
*1933: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
1933: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
*1934: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
1934: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
*1935: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
*1936: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
1936: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
*1937: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
*1938: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
1938: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original ScoreFrank Churchill, Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith
*1939: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Special AwardWalt Disney; Producer
*1940: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
1940: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
*1941: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongWhen You Wish Upon a Star: Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
*1941: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original ScoreLeigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
*1942: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
1942: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
*1942: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original Score (Musical Picture)Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace
1942: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original Song (Baby Mine)Baby Mine: Music by ; Lyrics by
*1942: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Special AwardWalt Disney; Producer
1943: Walt Disney Studios: Best DocumentaryWalt Disney; Producer
1943: Walt Disney Studios: Best DocumentaryWalt Disney; Producer
1943: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Score (Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Frank Churchill, Edward Plumb
1943: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original Song Love is a Song: Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Larry Corey
*1943: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney; Producer
1943: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Sound Recording Walt Disney Studios Sound Department, Sam Slyfield, Sound Director
1944: Walt Disney Studios: Best Score (Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Edward Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Oliver Wallace
1944: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Score (Musical Picture)Charles Wolcott, Paul J. Smith, Edward Plumb
1944: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongSaludos Amigos: Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyrics by Ned Washington
1945: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1946: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Score (Musical Picture)Charles Wolcott, Paul J. Smith, Edward Plumb
1946: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Sound RecordingWalt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
1946: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1947: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1948: Walt Disney Studios: Best Score (Musical Picture)Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott
*1948: Walt Disney Studios: Best Original SongZip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah: Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert
1948: Walt Disney Studios: Special Award
1948: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1948: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1949: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1949: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
*1949: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Two-Reel)Walt Disney, Producer
1950: Walt Disney Studios: Best Original SongLavender Blue: Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Ned Washington
1950: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1951: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Score (Musical Picture)Oliver Wallace, Paul J. Smith
1951: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongBibbidi Bobbidi Boo: Music and Lyrics by Al Hoffman, Mack David and Jerry Livingston
1951: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Sound RecordingWalt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
*1951: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Two-Reel)Walt Disney, Producer
1952: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Score (Musical Picture)Oliver Wallace
1952: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1952: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Two-Reel)Walt Disney, Producer
1953: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Two-Reel)Walt Disney, Producer
*1954: Walt Disney Studios: Best Documentary (Feature)Walt Disney, Producer
*1954: Walt Disney Studios: Best Documentary (Short Subject)Walt Disney, Producer
*1954: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1954: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
*1954: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Two-Reel0Walt Disney, Producer
1954: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Two-Reel)Walt Disney, Producer
*1955: Walt Disney Studios: Art Direction (Color)Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Direction: Emile Kuri
1955: Walt Disney Studios: Best Film EditingElmo Wiliams
*1955: Walt Disney Studios: Best Special Effects
*1955: Walt Disney Studios: Best Documentary (Feature)Walt Disney, Producer
1955: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1955: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Two-Reel)Walt Disney, Producer
*1956: Walt Disney Studios: Best Documentary (Short Subject)Walt Disney, Producer
1956: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1956: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Two-Reel)Walt Disney, Producer
1957: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Two-Reel)Walt Disney, Producer
1958: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
*1959: Walt Disney Studios: Best Documentary (Feature)Ben Sharpsteen, Producer
1959: Walt Disney Studios: Best Score (Dramatic or Comedy Picture)Oliver Wallace
1959: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
*1959: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Live-Action)Walt Disney, Producer
1960: Walt Disney Studios: Best Documentary (Short Subject)Walt Disney, Producer
1960: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Score (Musical Picture)George Bruns
1960: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1960: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Live-Action)Walt Disney, Producer
1961: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1961: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Live-Action)Walt Disney, Producer
1962: Walt Disney Studios: Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)Edward Colman
1962: Walt Disney Studios: Best Special EffectsRobert A. Mattey & Eustace Lycett
1962: Walt Disney Studios: Best Costume Design (Color)Bill Thomas
1962: Walt Disney Studios: Best Score (Musical Picture)George Bruns
1962: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1962: Walt Disney Studios: Best SoundWalt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
1963: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer
1963: Walt Disney Studios: Best SoundWalt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
1964: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Score (Adaptation or Treatment)George Bruns
1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best PictureWalt Disney & Bill Walsh, Producers
*1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best ActressJulie Andrews
1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best DirectorRobert Stevenson
1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best Writing (Adapted)Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi
1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best Art Direction (Color)Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuctke; Set Direction: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best Cinematography (Color)Edward Colman
1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best Costume Design (Color)Tony Walton
*1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best Film EditingCotton Warburton
*1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best Score (Substantially Original)The Sherman Brothers
1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best Score (Adaptation or Treatment)Irwin Kostal
*1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best Original SongChim Chim Cheree: Music & Lyrics by The Sherman Brothers
1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best SoundWalt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
Year/Studio/CategoryAnswerRecipients (Including Songs)
*1965: Walt Disney Studios: Best Visual EffectsPeter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske
1968: Walt Disney Studios: Best Costume DesignBill Thomas
1968: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongThe Bare Necessities: Music & Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson
*1969: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Walt Disney, Producer (Posthumous)
*1970: Walt Disney Studios: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)Ward Kimball, Producer
1972: Walt Disney Studios: Best Costume DesignBill Thomas
1972: Walt Disney Studios: Best Score (Adaptation and Original Song Score)Song Score by The Sherman Brothers; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
1972: Walt Disney Studios: Best Original SongThe Age of Not Believing: Music & Lyrics by The Sherman Brothers
*1972: Walt Disney Studios: Best Visual EffectsAlan Malley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee
1973: Walt Disney Studios: Best Score (Dramatic)Buddy Baker
1974: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongLove: Music by George Bruns; Lyrics by Floyd Huddleston
1975: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Film (Animated)Wolfgang Reitherman, Producer
1978: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Original Song ScoreSong Score by Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
1978: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Original SongCandle on the Water: Music & Lyrics by Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn
1978: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongSomeone's Waiting For You: Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Carol Connors & Ayn Robbins
1983: Walt Disney Pictures: Best SoundMichael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler & Jim La Rue
1984: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Film (Animated)Burny Mattinson, Producer
1985: Touchstone Pictures: Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenLowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Bruce Jay Friedman & Brian Grazer
1986: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Visual EffectsWill Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic & Michael Lloyd
1987: Touchstone Pictures: Best ActorPaul Newman
1987: Touchstone Pictures: Best Supporting ActressMary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
1987: Touchstone Pictures: Best Writing (Adapted)Richard Price
1987: Touchstone Pictures: Best Art DirectionArt Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Carol Jaffe
1987: Pixar: Best Short Film (Animated)John Lasseter & William Reeves, Producer
1988: Touchstone Pictures: Best ActorRobin Williams
1989: Touchstone Pictures: Best Art DirectionArt Direction: Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
1989: Touchstone Pictures: Best CinematographyDean Cundey
1989: Touchstone Pictures: Best Film EditingArthur Schmidt
1989: Touchstone Pictures: Best SoundRobert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo & Tony Dage
*1989: Touchstone Pictures: Best Sound Effects EditingCharles L. Campbell & Louis L. Edemann
*1989: Touchstone Pictures: Best Visual EffectsKen Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones & George Gibbs
*1989: Touchstone Pictures: Special Achievement Award
1989: Touchstone Pictures: Best Art DirectionArt Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
*1989: Pixar: Best Short Film (Animated)John Lasseter & William Reeves
*1990: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original ScoreAlan Menken
*1990: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongUnder the Sea: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman
1990: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongKiss the Girl: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman
1990: Touchstone Pictures: Best PictureSteven Haft, Paul Junger Witt & Tony Thomas, Producers
1990: Touchstone Pictures: Best ActorRobin Williams
1990: Touchstone Pictures: Best DirectorPeter Weir
*1990: Touchstone Pictures: Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)Tom Schulman
1991: Touchstone Pictures: Best Supporting ActorAl Pacino
1991: Touchstone Pictures: Best CinematographyVittario Storaro
1991: Touchstone Pictures: Best Costume DesignMilena Canonero
1991: Touchstone Pictures: Best SoundChris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hempbell & Thomas Causey
*1991: Touchstone Pictures: Best Art DirectionArt Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
*1991: Touchstone Pictures: Best MakeupJohn Caglione, Jr. & Doug Drexler
*1991: Touchstone Pictures: Best Original SongSooner or Later (I Always Get My Man): Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
1991: Touchstone Pictures: Best ActressJulia Roberts
1992: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best PictureDon Hahn, Producer
*1992: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original ScoreAlan Menken
*1992: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongBeauty and the Beast: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman
1992: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongBe Our Guest: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman
1992: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongBelle: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman
1992: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best SoundTerry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson & Doc Kane
*1993: Walt Disney Animation Studios:Alan Menken
*1993: Walt Disney Animation Studios:A Whole New World: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Tim Rice
1993: Walt Disney Animation Studios:Friend Like Me: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman
1993: Walt Disney Animation Studios:Mark Mangini
1993: Walt Disney Animation Studios:Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson & Doc Kane
1994: Walt Disney Pictures (Touchstone): Best Visual EffectsPete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw & Gordon Baker
*1995: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original ScoreHans Zimmer
*1995: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongCan You Feel The Love Tonight: Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice
1995: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongCircle of Life: Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice
1995: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongHakuna Matata: Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice
1995: Touchstone Pictures: Best Supporting ActorMartin Landau
1995: Touchstone Pictures: Best MakeupRick Baker, Ve Neill & Yolanda Toussieng
1996: Pixar: Best Original SongYou've Got a Friend in Me: Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman
*1996: Pixar: Special Achievement Award
1996: Pixar: Best Original Score (Musical or Comedy)Randy Newman
1996: Pixar: Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen & Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Doctor, Andrew Stanton & Joe Ranft
*1996: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original Score (Musical or Comedy)Alan Menken
*1996: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongColors of the Wind: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
1996: Hollywood Pictures: Best Film EditingChris Lebenzon
1996: Hollywood Pictures: Best SoundKevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins & William B. Kaplan
1996: Hollywood Pictures: Best Sound Effects EditingGeorge Watters II
1996: Hollywood Pictures: Best ActorRichard Dreyfuss
1996: Hollywood Pictures: Best ActorAnthony Hopkins
1996: Hollywood Pictures: Best Supporting ActressJoan Allen
1996: Hollywood Pictures: Best Original Score (Dramatic)John Williams
1996: Hollywood Pictures: Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)Stephen J. Revele, Christopher Wilkinson & Oliver Stone
1996: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Short Film (Animated)Chris Bailey
1997: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original Score (Musical or Comedy)Alan Menken
1997: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Original Score (Musical or Comedy)Randy Newman
1997: Touchstone Pictures: Best Original Score (Musical or Comedy)Hans Zimmer
1997: Hollywood Pictures: Best SoundKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Keith A. Wester
1997: Touchstone Pictures: Best Original SongBecause You Loved Me: Music & Lyrics by Diane Warren
1998: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongGo the Distance: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by David Zippel
1998: Touchstone Pictures: Best Art DirectionArt Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesco Lo Schiavo
1998: Touchstone Pictures: Best Costume DesignDante Ferretti
1998: Touchstone Pictures: Best CinematographyRoger Deakins
1998: Touchstone Pictures: Best Original Score (Dramatic)Philip Glass
1998: Touchstone Pictures: Best Original SongHow Do I Live: Music & Lyrics by Diane Warren
1998: Touchstone Pictures: Best SoundKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Arthur Rochester
1998: Touchstone Pictures: Best Sound Effects EditingMark P. Stoeckinger & Per Hallberg
1999: Touchstone Pictures: Best Original SongA Soft Place To Fall: Music & Lyrics by Allison Moorer & Gwil Owen
1999: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original Score (Musical or Comedy)Music by Matthew Wilder; Lyrics by David Zippel; Ochestral Score by Jerry Goldsmith
1999: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Visual EffectsRick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall & Jim Mitchell
1999: Pixar: Best Original Score (Musical or Comedy)Randy Newman
1999: Touchstone Pictures: Best Original SongI Don't Want To Miss A Thing: Music & Lyrics by Diane Warren
Year/Studio/CategoryAnswerRecipients (Including Songs)
1999: Touchstone Pictures: Best SoundKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Keith A. Wester
1999: Touchstone Pictures: Best Sound Effects EditingGeorge Watters II
1999: Touchstone Pictures: Best Visual EffectsRichard R. Hoover, Pat McClung & John Frazier
*2000: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongYou'll Be In My Heart: Music & Lyrics by Phil Collins
2000: Pixar: Best Original SongWhen She Loved Me: Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman
2000: Walt Disney Pictures: Best ActorRichard Farnsworth
2000: Hollywood Pictures: Best PictureFrank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy & Barry Mendel, Producers
2000: Hollywood Pictures: Best Supporting ActorHaley Joel Osment
2000: Hollywood Pictures: Best Supporting ActressToni Collette
2000: Hollywood Pictures: Best DirectorM. Night Shyamalan
2000: Hollywood Pictures: Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)M. Night Shyamalan
2000: Hollywood Pictures: Best Film EditingAndrew Mondshein
2000: Touchstone Pictures (U.S./Canada Distribution): Makeup Greg Cannom
2001: Walt Disney Pictures: Costume DesignAnthony Powell
2001: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongMy Funny Friend and Me: Music by Sting & David Hartley; Lyrics by Sting
2001: Touchstone Pictures: Best Writing (Adapted)Ethan & Joel Coen
2001: Touchstone Pictures: Best CinematographyRoger Deakins
2002: Pixar: Best Animated FilmPete Docter & John Lasseter
*2002: Pixar: Best Original SongIf I Didn't Have You: Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman
2002: Pixar: Best Original ScoreRandy Newman
2002: Pixar: Best Sound Editing Gary Rydstrom & Michael Silvers
2002: Touchstone Pictures: Best Original ScreenplayWes Anderson & Owen Wilson
2002: Touchstone Pictures: Best Original SongThere You'll Be: Music & Lyrics by Diane Warren
2002: Touchstone Pictures: Best SoundKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin
*2002: Touchstone Pictures: Best Sound EditingGeorge Watters II & Christopher Boyes
2002: Touchstone Pictures: Best Visual EffectsErik Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsch & Ben Snow
2003: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Animated FilmChris Sanders
2003: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Animated FilmRon Clements
2003: Pixar: Best Short Film (Animated)Pete Docter & Roger Gould
2004: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Animated FilmAaron Blaise & Robert Walker
*2004: Pixar: Best Animated FilmAndrew Stanton
2004: Pixar: Best Original ScreenplayScreenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson & David Reynolds; Story by Andrew Stanton
2004: Pixar: Best Original ScoreThomas Newman
2004: Pixar: Best Sound EditingGary Rydstrom & Michael Silvers
2004: Walt Disney Pictures: Best ActorJohnny Depp
2004: Walt Disney Pictures: Best MakeupVe Neill & Martin Samuel
2004: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Sound Editing Christopher Boyes & George Watters II
2004: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Sound MixingChristopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell & Lee Orloff
2004: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Visual EffectsJohn Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & Terry Frazee
*2005: Pixar: Best Animated FilmBrad Bird
*2005: Pixar: Best Sound EditingMichael Silvers & Randy Thom
2005: Pixar: Best Original ScreenplayBrad Bird
2005: Pixar: Best Sound MixingRandy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo & Doc Kane
2005: Touchstone Pictures: Best Original ScoreJames Newton Howard
*2006: Walt Disney Pictures: Best MakeupHoward Berger & Tami Lane
2006: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Sound MixingTerry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic & Tony Johnson
2006: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Visual EffectsDean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney & Scott Farrar
2007: Pixar: Best Animated Film John Lasseter
2007: Pixar: Best Original SongOur Town: Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman
2007: Touchstone Pictures: Best MakeupAldo Signoretti & Vittorio Sodana
2007: Touchstone Pictures: Best Sound EditingSean McCormack & Kami Asgar
2007: Touchstone Pictures: Best Sound MixingKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell & Ferando Camara
2007: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Art DirectionArt Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
2007: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Sound EditingChristopher Boyes & George Watters II
2007: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Sound MixingPaul Massey, Christopher Boyes & Lee Orloff
*2007: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Visual EffectsJohn Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & Allen Hall
2007: Touchstone Pictures: Best Art DirectionArt Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti
2007: Touchstone Pictures: Best CinematographyWally Pfister
*2008: Pixar: Best Animated FilmBrad Bird
2008: Pixar: Best Original ScreenplayScreenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco & Brad Bird
2008: Pixar: Best Original ScoreMichael Giacchino
2008: Pixar: Best Sound EditingRandy Thom & Michael Silvers
2008: Pixar: Best Sound MixingRandy Thom, Michael Simanick & Don Kane
2008: Walt Disney Pictures: Best MakeupVe Neill & Martin Samuel
2008: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Visual EffectsJohn Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & John Frazier
2008: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Original SongHappy Working Song: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
2008: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Original SongSo Close: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
2008: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Original SongThat's How You Know: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
2009: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Animated FilmChris Williams & Byron Howard
*2009: Pixar: Best Animated FilmAndrew Stanton
2009: Pixar: Best Original ScreenplayScreenplay by Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon; Story by Andrew Stanton & Pete Docter
2009: Pixar: Best Original ScoreThomas Newman
2009: Pixar: Best Original SongDown to Earth: Music by Thomas Newman & Peter Gabriel; Lyrics by Peter Gabriel
2009: Pixar: Best Sound EditingBen Burtt & Matthew Wood
2009: Pixar: Best Sound MixingTom Myers, Michael Simanick & Ben Burtt
2010: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Animated FilmJohn Musker & Ron Clements
2010: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongAlmost There: Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman
2010: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongDown in New Orleans: Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman
2010: Pixar: Best PictureJonas Rivera, Producer
2010: Pixar: Best Original ScreenplayScreenplay by Bob Petersen & Pete Docter; Story by Pete Docter, Bob Petersen & Tom McCarthy
*2010: Pixar: Best Animated FilmPete Docter
*2010: Pixar: Best Original ScoreMichael Giachinno
2010: Pixar: Best Sound EditingMichael Silvers & Tom Myers
*2011: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Art DirectionProduction Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
*2011: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Costume DesignColleen Atwood
2011: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Visual EffectsKen Ralston, David Schuab, Carey Villegas & Sean Phillips
2011: Pixar: Best PictureDarla K. Anderson, Producer
2011: Pixar: Best Adapted ScreenplayScreenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich
*2011: Pixar: Best Animated FilmLee Unkrich
*2011: Pixar: Best Original SongWe Belong Together: Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman
2011: Pixar: Best Short Film (Animated)Teddy Newton
2011: Walt Disney Animation Studios: Best Original SongI See The Light: Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Glenn Slater
2011: Touchstone Pictures: Best Costume DesignSandy Powell
2011: Walt Disney Pictures: Best Sound EditingGwendolyn Yates Whittle & Addison Teague
2012: Touchstone Pictures: Best PictureBrunson Green, Chris Columbus & Michael Barnathan, Producers
2012: Touchstone Pictures: Best ActressViola Davis
*2012: Touchstone Pictures: Best Supporting ActressOctavia Spencer
2012: Touchstone Pictures: Best Supporting ActressJessica Chastain

You're not logged in!

Compare scores with friends on all Sporcle quizzes.
OR
Log In

Sporcle TV

Today on Sporcle TV


Watch our educational content, quiz creation guides, and fun videos on Sporcle TV.

Show Comments

Extras

Top Quizzes Today


Score Distribution

Paid Content

Your Account Isn't Verified!

In order to create a playlist on Sporcle, you need to verify the email address you used during registration. Go to your Sporcle Settings to finish the process.

Report this User

Report this user for behavior that violates our Community Guidelines.

Details: