City Profile: Rome

Can you name the facts about the city of Rome?

0/36
06:00
CategoryRome Thing
Country
Region
Official Language
Local Name
Nickname
Flag Color
Flag Color
Demonym
Four Letter Acronym on Its Coat of Arms
Time Zone
Number of Municipi
Population City Proper (millions)
River
Nearby Sea
Enclave Country within City Limits
The Seven Hills (Name One)
Pre-Roman Civilization
Mythical City Founder
CategoryRome Thing
Murdered Brother of City Founder
Largest Amphitheater Built Circa 70 CE
Still Extant Road That Went to Brindisi
Roman Temple of 'All Gods'
Extant Ancient Public Baths
Triumphal Column with a Spiral Bas Relief
Stadium for Ancient Chariot Races
Popular Wishing Fountain from 1762
Predominant Religion
Current Bishop of Rome
Territory It Was the Capital of after 754 CE
Year It Became the Capital of Kingdom of Italy
Year It Became the Capital of Italian Republic
Year of Summer Olympics Hosting
Largest Stadium
Serie A Football Team (Name One)
Nation's Busiest Airport
Underground Public Transportation System
Quiz Playlist
Details
More Info:
  • * Distance learning universities not included.
Classic: Type in answers that appear in a list
Last Updated: Jun 13, 2022
Featured

Quiz Scoreboard

Comments

May contain spoilers

More to Explore

You Might Also Like...

Today's Top Quizzes in Geography

Browse Geography

Today's Top Quizzes in Europe

Browse Europe

More By:
knope2012

Quiz Plays Rating Category Featured Created
51,893 4.03 Geography Aug 3, 2015
49,739 4.26 Miscellaneous May 1, 2015
48,234 3.69 Miscellaneous Mar 9, 2015
46,080 4.37 Geography Feb 3, 2015
29,499 4.28 Miscellaneous May 1, 2015

Go to Creator's Profile

Your Account Isn't Verified!

In order to create a playlist on Sporcle, you need to verify the email address you used during registration. Go to your Sporcle Settings to finish the process.

Report this User

Report this user for behavior that violates our Community Guidelines.

Details: