History Quiz / Union Infantry Regiments at Gettysburg

Random History Quiz

Can you name the Union Infantry Regiments at Gettysburg?

Quiz not verified by Sporcle

Challenge
Share
Tweet
Embed
Score 0/238 Timer 20:00
1st Corps 1st Division 1st Brigade (Iron Brigade)
Colonel Samuel J. Williams 
Colonel Henry A. Morrow 
Colonel Lucius Fairchild 
Lt. Colonel Rufus R. Dawes 
Colonel William W. Robinson 
1st Corps 1st Division 2nd Brigade
Colonel Ira G. Grover 
Major Andrew J. Grover 
Colonel Edward B. Fowler 
Colonel George H. Biddle 
Lt. Colonel Francis C. Miller 
Colonel John W. Hofmann 
1st Corps 2nd Division 1st Brigade
Colonel Charles W. Tilden 
Colonel Samuel H. Leonard 
Colonel Adrian R. Root 
Colonel Gilbert G. Prey 
Lt. Colonel James M. Thomson 
1st Corps 2nd Division 2nd Brigade
Colonel James L. Bates 
Lt. Colonel Joseph A. Moesch 
Colonel Charles Wheelock 
Colonel Richard Coulter 
Major Benezet F. Foust 
Colonel Peter Lyle 
1st Corps 3rd Division 1st Brigade
Colonel Theodore B. Gates 
Colonel Chapman Biddle 
Colonel Robert P. Cummins 
Lt. Colonel George F. McFarland 
1st Corps 3rd Division 2nd Brigade
Colonel Edmund L. Dana 
Lt. Colonel Walton Dwight 
Colonel Langhorne Wister 
1st Corps 3rd Division 3rd Brigade
Colonel Francis V. Randall 
Colonel William T. Nichols 
Colonel Wheelock G. Veazey 
2nd Corps 1st Division 1st Brigade
Lt. Colonel Charles E. Hapgood 
Lt. Colonel K. Oscar Broady 
Colonel Henry B. McKeen 
Colonel Henry B. McKeen/Lt. Colonel Robert McFarlane 
2nd Corps 1st Division 2nd Brigade (Irish Brigade)
Colonel Richard Byrnes 
Lt. Colonel Richard C. Bentley 
Captain Richard Moroney 
Captain Denis F. Burke 
Major St. Clair A. Mulholland 
2nd Corps 1st Division 3rd Brigade
Lt. Colonel Charles G. Freudenberg 
Lt. Colonel Alford B. Chapman 
Colonel Orlando H. Morris 
Colonel Richard P. Roberts 
2nd Corps 1st Division 4th Brigade
Lt. Colonel Henry C. Merwin 
Colonel William P. Bailey 
Colonel Daniel G. Bingham 
Lt. Colonel richards McMichael 
Colonel Hiram Loomis 
2nd Corps 2nd Division 1st Brigade
Colonel Francis E. Heath 
Colonel George H. Ward 
Colonel William Colvill Jr. 
Lt. Colonel James Huston 
2nd Corps 2nd Division 2nd Brigade (Philadelphia Brigade)
Colonel Dennis O'Kane 
Colonel Richard P. Smith 
Colonel De Witt C. Baxter 
Lt. Colonel William L. Curry 
2nd Corps 2nd Division 3rd Brigade
Colonel Arthur F. Devereux 
Colonel Paul J. Revere 
Lt. Colonel Amos E. Steele 
Colonel James E. Mallon 
Lt. Colonel Max A. Thoman 
2nd Corps 3rd Division 1st Brigade
Colonel John Coons 
Lt. Colonel Leonard W. Carpenter 
Lt. Colonel Franklin Sawyer 
Lt. Colonel Jonathan H. Lockwood 
2nd Corps 3rd Division 2nd Brigade
Major Theodore G. Ellis 
Lt. Colonel Edward P. Harris 
Major John T. Dent 
Major George F. Hopper 
Lt. Colonel Francis E. Pierce 
2nd Corps 3rd Division 3rd Brigade
Major Hugo Hilderbrandt 
Colonel Clinton D. MacDougall 
Lt. Colonel Levin Crandell 
Colonel Eliakim Sherrill 
3rd Corps 1st Division 1st Brigade
Colonel Peter Sides 
Major John A. Danks 
Colonel Andrew H. Tippin 
Colonel Calvin A. Craig 
Lt. Colonel Frederick F. Cavada 
Colonel Henry J. Madill 
3rd Corps 1st Division 2nd Brigade
Colonel John Wheeler 
Colonel Moses B. Lakeman 
Colonel Elijah Walker 
Lt. Colonel Benjamin L. Higgins 
Colonel Augustus van H. Ellis 
Major John W. Moore 
Colonel Hiram Berdan 
Major Homer R. Stoughton 
3rd Corp 1st Division 3rd Brigade
Lt. Colonel Charles B. Merrill 
Colonel Byron R. Pierce 
Lt. Colonel John Pulford 
Colonel Thomas. W. Egan 
Lt. Colonel David M. Jones 
3rd Corps 2nd Division 1st Brigade
Lt. Colonel Clark B. Baldwin 
Lt. Colonel Porter D. Tripp 
Lt. Colonel Waldo Merriam 
Captain John F. Langley 
Colonel Robert McAllister 
Major Robert L. Bodine 
3rd Corps 2nd Division 2nd Brigade (Excelsior Brigade)
Colonel John E. Farnum 
Colonel Henry L. Potter 
Colonel John S. Austin 
Major Michael W. Burns 
Lt. Colonel Thomas Holt 
Lt. Colonel Cornelius D. Westbrook 
3rd Corps 2nd Division 3rd Brigade
Colonel Edward L. Bailey 
Colonel William J. Sewell 
Lt. Colonel Stephen R. Gilkyson 
Colonel Louis R. Francine 
Colonel John Ramsey 
Major John P. Dunne 
5th Corps 1st Division 1st Brigade
Colonel Joseph Hayes 
Lt. Colonel Thomas Sherwin Jr. 
Colonel Ira C. Abbott 
Lt. Colonel James Gwyn 
5th Corps 1st Division 2nd Brigade
Colonel Patrick R. Guiney 
Colonel George L. Prescott 
Colonel Harrison H. Jeffords 
Lt. Colonel James C. Hull 
5th Corps 1st Division 3rd Brigade
Colonel Joshua L. Chamberlain 
Lt. Colonel Norval E. Welch 
Colonel James C. Rice 
Captain Orpheus S. Woodward 
5th Corps 2nd Division 1st Brigade
Captain Henry W. Freedley 
Captain Julius W. Adams Jr. 
Captain Levi C. Bootes 
Captain Thomas S. Dunn 
Major Grotius R. Giddings 
5th Corps 2nd Division 2nd Brigade
Captain Samuel A. McKee 
Captain David P. Hancock 
Captain William Clinton 
Major DeLancey Floyd-Jones 
Lt. Colonel James D. Greene 
5th Corps 2nd Division 3rd Brigade
Colonel Patrick O'Rorke 
Colonel Kenner Garrard 
Lt. Colonel Joseph H. Sinex 
Lt. Colonel John H. Cain 
5th Corps 3rd Division 1st Brigade
Colonel William C. Talley 
Lt. Colonel George A. Woodward 
Lt. Colonel Wellington H. Ent 
Colonel Charles F. Taylor 
5th Corps 3rd Division 3rd Brigade
Lt. Colonel George Dare 
Lt. Colonel James McK. Snodgrass 
Colonel Adoniram J. Warner 
Colonel Samuel M. Jackson 
Colonel Martin D. Hardin 
6th Corps 1st Division 1st Brigade (First New Jersey Brigade)
Lt. Colonel William Henry Jr. 
Lt. Colonel Charles Wiebecke 
Colonel Henry W. Brown 
Colonel William H. Penrose 
6th Corps 1st Division 2nd Brigade
Colonel Clark S. Edwards 
Colonel Emory Upton 
Lt. Colonel Edward Carroll 
Major William H. Lessig 
6th Corps 1st Division 3rd Brigade
Colonel Hiram Burnham 
Lt. Colonel Thomas M. Hulings 
Colonel Peter C. Ellmaker 
Colonel Thomas S. Allen 
6th Corps 1st Division Provost Guard
Captain William R. Maxwell 
6th Corps 2nd Division 2nd Brigade (1st Vermont Brigade)
Colonel James H. Walbridge 
Colonel Thomas O. Seaver 
Colonel Charles B. Stoughton 
Lt. Colonel John R. Lewis 
Colonel Elisha L. Barney 
6th Corps 2nd Division 3rd Brigade
Lt. Colonel Seldon Connor 
Captain Henry J. Gifford 
Lt. Colonel John Wilson 
Colonel Daniel D. Bidwell 
Lt. Colonel Winsor B. French 
Lt. Colonel George F. Smith 
6th Corps 3rd Division 1st Brigade
Colonel Joseph E. Hamblin 
Colonel Nelson Cros 
Colonel Silas Titus 
Lt. Colonel John F. Glenn 
Colonel Isaac C. Bassett 
6th Corps 3rd Division 2nd Brigade
Lt. Colonel Franklin P. Harlow 
Lt. Colonel Joseph B. Parsons 
Colonel Oliver Edwards 
Colonel Horatio Rogers Jr.  
6th Corps 3rd Division 3rd Brigade
Colonel David J. Nevin 
Major John I. Nevin 
Major John B. Kohler 
Colonel Frederick H. Collier 
11th Corps 1st Division 1st Brigade
Lt. Colonel Detlev von Einsiedel 
Major Stephen Kovacs 
Colonel Gotthilf Bourry 
Major John F. Frueauff 
11th Corps 1st Division 2nd Brigade
Lt. Colonel Douglas Fowler 
Lt. Colonel Jeremiah Williams 
Colonel Andrew L. Harris 
Colonel Seraphim Meyer 
11th Corps 2nd Division 1st Brigade
Lt. Colonel Allan H. Jackson 
Lt. Colonel Daniel B. Allen 
Lt. Colonel Lorenz Cantador 
Captain Daniel F. Kelley 
11th Corps 2nd Division 2nd Brigade
Colonel Adin B. Underwood 
Colonel James Wood 
Colonel Charles B. Gambee 
Lt. Colonel Richard Long 
11th Corps 3rd Division 1st Brigade
Lt. Colonel Edward S. Stanton 
Colonel George von Amsberg 
Colonel Philip P. Brown 
Colonel Stephen J. McGroarty 
Colonel Adolph von Hartung 
11th Corps 3rd Division 2nd Brigade
Lt. Colonel August Otto 
Colonel John T. Lockman 
Colonel James S. Robinson 
Colonel Francis Mahler 
Lt. Colonel Hans Boebel 
12th Corps 1st Division 1st Brigade
Colonel Warren W. Packer 
Lt. Colonel William B. Wooster 
Colonel Joseph M. Sudsburg 
Lt. Colonle James C. Rogers 
Colonle Edward L. Price 
Colonel James L. Selfridge 
12th Corps 1st Division 3rd Brigade
Colonel Silas Colgrove 
Lt. Colonel Charles R. Mudge 
Colonel Ezra A. Carman 
Colonel Nirom M. Crane 
Colonel William Hawley 
12th Corps 2nd Division 1st Brigade
Colonel John H. Patrick 
Colonel William R. Creighton 
Captain Wilbur F. Stevens 
Lt. Colonel Eugene Powell 
Captain John Flynn 
Lt. Colonel Ario Pardee Jr. 
12th Corps 2nd Division 2nd Brigade
Colonel William Rickards 
Captain Frederick L. Gimber 
Lt. Colonel Thomas M. Walker 
12th Corps 2nd Division 3rd Brigade
Colonel Abel Godard 
Lt. Colonel Herbert von Hammerstein 
Colonel James C. Lane 
Colonel David Ireland 
Colonel Henry A. Barnum 
12th Corps (Reporting directly) Lockwood's Brigade
Colonel William P. Maulsby/Colonel James Wallace 
Colonel John H. Ketcham 

You're not logged in!

Compare scores with friends on all Sporcle quizzes.
Join for Free
OR
Log In

You Might Also Like...

Show Comments

Extras

Top Quizzes Today


Score Distribution

Your Account Isn't Verified!

In order to create a playlist on Sporcle, you need to verify the email address you used during registration. Go to your Sporcle Settings to finish the process.

Report this User

Report this user for behavior that violates our Community Guidelines.

Details: