History Quiz / Thatcher's cabinet

Random History or Politics Quiz

Can you name the members of Margaret Thatcher's cabinet?

 Plays Quiz not verified by Sporcle

Score 0/119 Timer 13:00
Prime Minister
4 May 1979-28 Nov 1990 
Secretary of State for the Home Department
5 May 1979-11 June 1983 
11 June 1983-2 September 1985 
2 September 1985-26 October 1989 
26 October 1989-28 November 1990 
Lord Chancellor
5 May 1979-13 June 1987 
13 June 1987-26 October 1987 
26 October 1987-28 November 1990 
Lord President of the Council
5 May 1979-14 September 1981 
14 September 1981-5 April 1982 
5 April 1982-11 June 1983 
11 June 1983-10 January 1988 
10 January 1988-24 July 1989 
24 July 1989-2 November 1990 
2 November 1990-28 November 1990 
Lord Privy Seal
5 May 1979-14 September 1981 
14 September 1981-6 April 1982 
6 April 1982-11 June 1983 
11 June 1983-13 June 1987 
13 June 1987-10 January 1988 
10 January 1988-28 November 1990 
Chancellor of the
Exchequer
5 May 1979-11 June 1983 
11 June 1983-26 October 1989 
26 October 1989-28 November 1990 
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
5 May 1979-5 January 1981 
5 January 1981-11 June 1983 
11 June 1983-2 September 1985 
2 September 1985-13 June 1987 
13 June 1987-24 July 1989 
24 July 1989-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
5 May 1979-5 April 1982 
5 April 1982-11 June 1983 
11 June 1983-14 June 1989 
14 June 1989-26 October 1989 
26 October 1989-28 November 1990 
Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
5 May 1979-11 June 1983 
11 June 1983-13 June 1987 
13 June 1987-24 July 1989 
24 July 1989-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for Defence
5 May 1979-5 January 1981 
5 January 1981-8 January 1983 
8 January 1983-9 January 1986 
9 January 1986-24 July 1989 
24 July 1989-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for Education and Science
5 May 1979-14 September 1981 
14 September 1981-21 May 1986 
21 May 1986-24 July 1989 
24 July 1989-2 November 1990 
2 November 1990-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for Employment
5 May 1979-14 September 1981 
14 September 1981-16 October 1983 
16 October 1983-2 September 1985 
2 September 1985-13 June 1987 
13 June 1987-3 January 1990 
3 January 1990-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for Energy
5 May 1979-14 September 1981 
14 September 1981-11 June 1983 
11 June 1983-13 June 1987 
13 June 1987-24 July 1989 
24 July 1989-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for the Environment
5 May 1979-6 January 1983 
6 January 1983-11 June 1983 
11 June 1983-23 September 1985 
23 September 1985-21 May 1986 
21 May 1986-24 July 1989 
24 July 1989-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for Health and Social Security
5 May 1979-14 September 1981 
14 September 1981-13 June 1987 
13 June 1987-25 July 1988 
Secretary of State for Health
25 July 1988-2 November 1990 
2 November 1990-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for Social Security
25 July 1988-23 July 1989 
23 July 1989-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for Industry
7 May 1979-14 September 1981 
14 September 1981-12 June 1983 
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
5 May 1979-5 January 1981 
5 January 1981-14 September 1981 
14 September 1981-6 April 1982 
6 April 1982-11 June 1983 
11 June 1983-11 September 1984 
11 September 1984-3 September 1985 
3 September 1985-13 June 1987 
13 June 1987-25 July 1988 
25 July 1988-24 July 1989 
24 July 1989-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
5 May 1979-14 September 1981 
14 September 1981-11 September 1984 
11 September 1984-3 September 1985 
3 September 1985-24 July 1989 
24 July 1989-28 November 1990 
Minister without Portfolio
11 September 1984-3 September 1985 
Secretary of State for Scotland
5 May 1979-11 January 1986 
11 January 1986-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for Trade
5 May 1979-5 January 1981 
5 January 1981-6 April 1982 
6 April 1982-12 June 1983 
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
12 June 1983-16 October 1983 
16 October 1983-2 September 1985 
2 September 1985-24 January 1986 
24 January 1986-13 June 1987 
13 June 1987-24 July 1989 
24 July 1989-14 July 1990 
14 July 1990-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for Transport
5 January 1981-14 September 1981 
14 September 1981-11 June 1983 
11 June 1983-16 October 1983 
16 October 1983-21 May 1986 
21 May 1986-13 June 1987 
13 June 1987-24 July 1989 
24 July 1989-28 November 1990 
Secretary of State for Wales
5 May 1979-13 June 1987 
13 June 1987-4 May 1990 
4 May 1990-28 November 1990 
Minister for the Arts
5 May 1979-5 January 1981 
13 June 1983-2 September 1985 
Paymaster-General
5 May 1979-5 January 1981 
5 January 1981-14 September 1981 
14 September 1981-11 June 1983 
2 September 1985-13 June 1987 

You're not logged in!

Compare scores with friends on all Sporcle quizzes.
OR
Log In

Sporcle TV

Today on Sporcle TV


Watch our educational content, quiz creation guides, and fun videos on Sporcle TV.

Show Comments

Extras

Top Quizzes Today


Score Distribution

Your Account Isn't Verified!

In order to create a playlist on Sporcle, you need to verify the email address you used during registration. Go to your Sporcle Settings to finish the process.

Report this User

Report this user for behavior that violates our Community Guidelines.

Details: