Movies Quiz / Best Supporting Actress Winners & Nominees (1936-1949)

Random Movies or Actress Quiz

Can you name the Best Supporting Actress Winners & Nominees (1936-1949)?

Quiz not verified by Sporcle

Score 0/70 Timer 10:00
*Anthony Adverse----Faith Paleologus 
The Gorgeous Hussy----Rachel Jackson 
My Man Godfrey----Angelica Bullock 
These Three----Mary Tilford 
Dodsworth----Baroness von Obersdorf 
*In Old Chicago----Molly O'Leary 
Stage Door----Kay Hamilton 
Stella Dallas----Laurel 'Lollie' Dallas 
Dead End----Francey 
Night Must Fall----Mrs. Bramson 
*Jezebel----Belle Massey 
Of Human Hearts----Mary Wilkins 
Merrily We Live----Emily Kilbourne 
You Can't Take It With You----Penelope 'Penny' Vanderhof-Sycamore 
The Great Waltz----Carla Donner 
*Gone With the Wind----Mammy 
Gone With the Wind----Melanie Hamilton 
Wuthering Heights----Isabella Linton 
Drums Along the Mohawk----Sarah McKlennar 
Love Affair----Grandmother Janou 
*The Grapes of Wrath----Ma Joad 
Rebecca----Mrs. Danvers 
The Philadelphia Story----Elizabeth Imbrie 
All This, and Heaven Too----Francoise, Duchess de Praslin 
Primrose Path----Mamie Adams 
*The Great Lie----Sandra Kovak 
How Green Was My Valley----Beth Morgan 
The Little Foxes----Birdie Bagtry-Hubbard 
The Little Foxes----Alexandra Giddens 
Sergeant York----Mary Brooks-York 
*Mrs. Miniver----Carol Beldon 
Now, Voyager----Mrs. Vale 
The Magnificent Ambersons----Fanny Minafer 
Random Harvest----Kitty Chilcet 
Mrs. Miniver----Lady Beldon 
*For Whom the Bell Tolls----Pilar 
The Song of Bernadette----Marie Therese Vauzou 
So Proudly We Hail!----Joan O'Doul 
The Song of Bernadette---Louise Casterot-Soubirous 
Watch on the Rhine----Fanny Farrelly 
*None but the Lonely Heart----Ma Mott 
Since You Went Away----Jane Deborah Hilton 
Gaslight----Nancy Oliver 
Dragon Seed----Ling Tan's Wife 
Mrs. Parkington----Aspasia Conti 
*National Velvet----Araminty Brown 
Mildred Pierce----Ida Corwin 
Mildred Pierce----Veda Pierce 
The Picture of Dorian Gray----Sibyl Vane 
The Corn is Green----Bessie Watty 
*The Razor's Edge----Sophie Nelson-MacDonald 
The Spiral Staircase----Mrs. Warren 
Duel in the Sun----Laura Belle McCanles 
Saratoga Trunk----Angelique Buiton 
Anna and the King of Siam----Lady Thiang 
*Gentleman's Agreement----Anne Dettrey 
The Paradine Case----Sophie Horfield 
Crossfire----Ginny Tremaine 
The Egg and I----Ma Kettle 
Gentleman's Agreement----Mrs. Green 
*Key Largo----Gaye Dawn 
I Remember Mama----Katrin Hanson 
I Remember Mama----Trina 
Johnny Belinda----Aggie McDonald 
*All the King's Men----Sadie Burke 
Pinky----Miss Em 
Come to the Stable----Sister Scholastica 
Come to the Stable----Amelia Potts 
Pinky----Dicey Johnson 

You're not logged in!

Compare scores with friends on all Sporcle quizzes.
Sign Up with Email
Log In

You Might Also Like...

Show Comments


Top Quizzes Today

Score Distribution

Your Account Isn't Verified!

In order to create a playlist on Sporcle, you need to verify the email address you used during registration. Go to your Sporcle Settings to finish the process.