Movies Quiz / Best Supporting Actor Winners and Nominees (1936-1949)

Random Movies or Role Quiz

Can you name the Best Supporting Actor Winners and Nominees (1936-1949)?

Quiz not verified by Sporcle

Score 0/70 Timer 10:00
1936
*Come and Get It----Swan Bostrom 
My Man Godfrey----Carlo 
Pigskin Parade----Amos Dodd 
Romeo and Juliet----Tybalt 
The General Died at Dawn----General Yang 
1937
*The Life of Emile Zola----Captain Alfred Dreyfus 
The Awful Truth----Dan Leeson 
The Hurricane----Dr. Kersaint 
Lost Horizon----Chang 
Topper----Cosmo Topper 
1938
*Kentucky----Peter Goodwin 
Four Daughters----Mickey Borden 
Algiers----Regis 
Marie Antoinette----King Louis XVI 
If I Were King----King Louis XI 
1939
*Stagecoach----Dr. Josiah Boone 
Juarez----Emperor Maximilian von Habsburg 
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington----President of the Senate 
Beau Geste----Sergeant Markoff 
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington----Senator Joseph Harrison Paine 
1940
*The Westerner----Judge Roy Bean 
Foreign Correspondent----Van Meer 
They Knew What They Wanted----Joe 
The Great Dictator----Benzini Napaloni 
The Letter----Howard Joyce 
1941
*How Green Was My Valley----Gwilym Morgan 
Sergeant York----Pastor Rosier Pile 
The Devil and Miss Jones----John P. Merrick 
Here Comes Mr. Jordan----Max Corkle 
The Maltese Falcon----Kasper Gutman 
1942
*Johnny Eager----Jeff Hartnett 
Wake Island----Private Aloysius 'Smacksie' Randall 
Yankee Doodle Dandy----Jerry Cohan 
Tortilla Flat----The Pirate 
Mrs. Miniver----James Ballard 
1943
*The More the Merrier----Benjamin Dingle 
The Song of Bernadette----Father Peyramale 
Sahara----Giuseppe 
Casablanca----Captain Louis Renault 
For Whom the Bell Tolls----Pablo 
1944
*Going My Way----Father Fitzgibbon 
The Seventh Cross----Paul Roeder 
Mr. Skeffington----Job Skeffington 
Laura----Waldo Lydecker 
Since You Went Away----Colonel William G. Smollett 
1945
*A Tree Grows in Brooklyn----Johnny Nolan 
Spellbound----Dr. Alexander Brulov 
The Corn Is Green----Morgan Evans 
The Story of G.I. Joe----Liuetenant Captain Bill Walker 
A Medal for Benny----Charley Martin 
1946
*The Best Years of Our Lives---Homer Parrish 
The Green Years----Alexander Gow 
The Jolson Story----Steve Martin 
Notorious----Alexander Sebastian 
The Razor's Edge----Elliott Templeton 
1947
*Miracle on 34th Street----Kris Kringle 
The Farmer's Daughter----Joseph Clancy 
Ride the Pink Horse----Pancho 
Crossfire----Montgomery 
Kiss of Death----Tommy Udo 
1948
*The Treasure of the Sierra Madre----Howard 
Johnny Belinda----Black McDonald 
Joan of Arc----The Dauphin, Charles VII 
I Remember Mama----Uncle CHris Halverson 
The Luck of the Irish----Horace the Leprechaun 
1949
*Twelve O'Clock High----Major Harvey Stovall 
All the King's Men----Jack Burden 
Champion----Connie Kelly 
The Heiress----Dr. Austin Sloper 
Battleground----Sergeant Kinnie 

You're not logged in!

Compare scores with friends on all Sporcle quizzes.
Sign Up with Email
OR
Log In

You Might Also Like...

Show Comments

Extras

Top Quizzes Today


Score Distribution

Your Account Isn't Verified!

In order to create a playlist on Sporcle, you need to verify the email address you used during registration. Go to your Sporcle Settings to finish the process.