Geography Quiz / Top 100 cities (urban areas) in the world 2016

Random Geography or World Quiz

Can you name the Top 100 cities (urban areas) in the world 2016?

 Plays Quiz not verified by Sporcle

Challenge
Share
Tweet
Embed
Score 0/100 Timer 12:00
CountryUrban areaPop
Japan37900000
Indonesia31760000
India26495000
Philippines24245000
South Korea24105000
Pakistan23545000
China23390000
India22885000
United States21445000
Brazil20850000
China20415000
Mexico20400000
China19075000
Japan17075000
Bangladesh16820000
Russia16710000
Egypt16225000
Thailand15645000
United States15500000
Argentina15355000
India14950000
Iran13805000
Turkey13755000
Nigeria13360000
China13245000
China12775000
Brazil11900000
Dem.Rep. of Congo11855000
Peru11150000
China11050000
France10950000
Pakistan10665000
India10535000
United Kingdom10470000
CountryUrban areaPop
Viet Nam10380000
India10265000
Japan10070000
Colombia9740000
India9305000
United States9140000
South Africa8880000
Taiwan8550000
China8310000
China7990000
China7935000
China7895000
Viet Nam7785000
India7645000
Nigeria7635000
Malaysia7590000
China7330000
United States7265000
Angola7250000
China7005000
Iraq6960000
China6820000
Germany6670000
Canada6530000
China6480000
United States6475000
United States6455000
China6320000
Chile6310000
Spain6310000
United States6155000
United States6105000
Saudi Arabia6030000
India5945000
CountryUrban areaPop
India5935000
Indonesia5860000
China5845000
Singapore5825000
China5775000
China5740000
United States5555000
Kenya5545000
Myanmar5430000
Sudan5345000
Italy5280000
China5245000
United States5240000
Russia5155000
United States5100000
China5015000
Jordan4995000
Cote d'Ivoire4980000
Indonesia4975000
Egypt4870000
Spain4790000
Mexico4750000
Turkey4745000
Tanzania4715000
Brazil4705000
Kuwait4660000
China4480000
Morocco4370000
China4365000
China4310000
United States4295000
Mexico4225000

You're not logged in!

Compare scores with friends on all Sporcle quizzes.
Join for Free
OR
Log In

You Might Also Like...

Show Comments

Extras

Top Quizzes Today


Score Distribution

Your Account Isn't Verified!

In order to create a playlist on Sporcle, you need to verify the email address you used during registration. Go to your Sporcle Settings to finish the process.

Report this User

Report this user for behavior that violates our Community Guidelines.

Details: