Sports Quiz / Runner-up to Various drivers (AAA, J-W)

Random Sports Quiz

Can you name the Runner-up to various drivers in AAA Champ Car?

Quiz not verified by Sporcle

How to Play
Also try: One Word EPL Teams
Challenge
Share
Tweet
Embed
Score 0/170 Timer 20:00
Jimmy Gleason
1931 Altoona Heat 1 
Jimmy Snyder
1938 Syracuse 100 
John Jenkins
1911 Hamilton Country Trophy Race 
Johnny Thomson
1955 Rex Mays Classic 
Jules Goux
1913 International 500 
L.L. Corum
1924 International 500 
Len Zengel
1911 Elgin National Trophy 
Louis Nikrent
1911 Chanslor & Lyon Trophy Race 
Louis Schneider
1931 International 500 
Mike Nazaruk
1952 Rex Mays Classic 
Mortimer Roberts
1912 Pabst Blue Ribbon Trophy Race 
Norman Batten
1926 Sesquicentennial Classic Heat 2 
Pat Flaherty
1955 Milwaukee 250 
Pete Henderson
1917 Chicago Race 6 
Phil Shafer
1924 Syracuse Race 
Rene Thomas
1914 International 500 
Spencer Wishart
1912 Columbus Race 
Stubby Stubblefield
1932 Roby 100 
Tazio Nuvolari
1936 George Vanderbilt Cup 
Walt Ader
1947 Atlanta 100 
Walt Brown
1948 National Convention Sweepstakes 
William Carlson
1913 Point Loma Race 
William Taylor
1917 Universal Trophy Race 
Joe Dawson
1910 Cobe Trophy Race 
1912 International 500 
Johnny Mantz
1948 Milwaukee 100 (Aug.) 
Lee Wallard
1948 DuQuoin 100 (Sep.) 
1951 Indianapolis 500 
Lou Moore
1931 Altoona Race 1 
1931 Syracuse Race 
Manny Ayulo
1954 Independence Day Sweepstakes 
1954 Milwaukee 200 
Mel Hansen
1948 Atlanta 100 
1949 Springfield 100 (Aug.) 
Paul Russo
1950 Springfield 100 (Aug.) 
1951 Detroit 100 
Pietro Bordino
1922 Beverly Hills Heat 1 
1922 Cotati Race 2 
Tom Alley
1914 St. Paul Race 
1917 Chicago Race 4 
Tom Kincaid
1910 Atlanta Race 2 
1910 Prestolite Trophy Race 
Troy Ruttman
1952 Indianapolis 500 
1952 Raleigh 200 
Jimmy Davies
1949 Del Mar 100 
1950 Phoenix 100 
1954 Springfield 100 
Joe Boyer
1919 3rd Annual Autumn Classic 
1919 Cincinnati Race 
1924 International 500 
Joe Thomas
1921 Beverly Hills Heat 3 (Apr.) 
1921 Raisin Day Classic 
1922 San Carlos Race 2 
Sam Hanks
1953 Springfield 100 (Aug.) 
1953 Ted Horn Memorial 
1954 Ted Horn Memorial 
Teddy Tetzlaff
1912 Dick Ferris Trophy Race 
1912 Montamarathon Trophy Race 
1912 Tacoma Race 3 
Walt Faulkner
1950 Milwaukee 200 
1951 Darlington 250 
1951 Milwaukee 200 
Jack McGrath
1950 Langhorne 100 
1950 Syracuse 100 
1952 Syracuse 100 
1953 Rex Mays Classic 
Kelly Petillo
1934 Mines Field Race 
1935 International 500 
1935 St. Paul 100 
1935 Langhorne 100 
Louis Disbrow
1911 Jacksonville Race 
1911 Philadelphia Race (301-450 ci) 
1913 Galveston Race 1 
1913 Galveston Race 3 
Myron Fohr
1948 Milwaukee 200 
1948 Springfield 100 (Sep.) 
1949 Milwaukee 100 
1949 Trenton 100 
Ray Harroun
1910 Atlanta Race 1 
1910 Wheeler-Schebler Trophy Race 
1910 Remy Brassard Trophy Race (May) 
1911 International 500 
Shorty Cantlon
1930 Akron Race 
1931 Altoona Heat 2 
1931 Altoona Main 
1934 Syracuse 100 
Leon Duray
1926 Rockingham Race 4 
1926 Charlotte Main 
1927 Culver City Race 
1928 Rockingham Race 1 
Ray Keech
1928 Detroit Race 
1928 Rockingham Race 2 
1928 Syracuse Race 
1929 International 500 
Ted Horn
1947 Bainbridge 100 
1947 Milwaukee 100 (Aug.) 
1947 Arlington 100 
1948 Arlington 100 
1948 Springfield 100 (Aug.) 
Roscoe Sarles
1919 Ascot Race 
1919 Uniontown Heat 4 
1920 Beverly Hills Race 5 
1921 Beverly Hills Heat 2 (Feb.) 
1921 Universal Trophy Race 
1921 Cotati Race 2 
Mauri Rose
1932 Detroit 100 (Sep.) 
1936 Syracuse 100 
1939 Syracuse 100 
1941 International 500 
1947 International 500 
1948 International 500 
Louis Meyer
1928 International 500 
1928 Altoona Race 
1929 Altoona Race 1 
1929 Altoona Race 2 
1931 Detroit Race 
1933 International 500 
1935 Altoona 100 
1936 International 500 
Johnny Aitken
1910 Atlanta Race 2 
1910 Indianapolis Race 9 
1916 1st International Sweepstakes 
1916 Harvest Auto Classic 
1916 Astor Cup 
1916 Harkness Trophy Race 
1916 American Grand Prize 
Louis Chevrolet
1916 Universal Trophy Race 
1917 Sharonville Sweepstakes 
1917 Chicago Race 3 
1917 Harkness Trophy Race 
1917 Ascot Race 2 
1918 Liberty Sweepstakes Heat 4 
1918 Independence Auto Derby 
1919 Tacoma Race 2 
1919 Tacoma Race 3 
Wilbur Shaw
1929 Syracuse Race 
1930 Detroit Race 
1930 Bridgeville Race 
1937 International 500 
1939 International 500 
1940 International 500 
Johnnie Parsons
1948 DuQuoin 100 (Oct.) 
1949 Arlington 100 
1949 Milwaukee 200 
1949 Syracuse 100 
1949 Springfield 100 (Sep.) 
1949 Langhorne 100 
1950 Indianapolis 500 
1950 Darlington 200 
1951 Phoenix 100 
1951 Bay Meadows 150 
1952 Phoenix 100 
Rex Mays
1936 Goshen 100 
1940 Springfield 100 
1940 Syracuse 100 
1941 Milwaukee 100 
1941 Syracuse 100 
1946 Langhorne 100 
1946 Indianapolis 100 
1946 Milwaukee 100 
Pete DePaolo
1925 Raisin Day Classic 
1925 International 500 
1925 Spring Classic 
1925 Laurel Race 1 
1925 Autumn Classic (Oct.) 
1926 Carl G. Fisher Trophy 
1926 Independence Day Classic Semi 
1927 Altoona Race 1 
1927 Rockingham Race 1 
1927 Charlotte Race 2 

You're not logged in!

Compare scores with friends on all Sporcle quizzes.
Sign Up with Email
OR
Log In

You Might Also Like...

Show Comments

Extras

Top Quizzes Today


Score Distribution

Your Account Isn't Verified!

In order to create a playlist on Sporcle, you need to verify the email address you used during registration. Go to your Sporcle Settings to finish the process.