World War 2: 100 Major Battles

Random History or war Quiz

Can you name the The major battles of world war 2?

Quiz not verified by Sporcle

How to Play
Also try: Battles by War
Challenge
Share
Tweet
Embed
Score 0/100 Timer 20:00
FrontBattleTime (m.d.y)
West Asia7.7.1937-11.8.1939
West Aisa5.11.1939-9.16.1939
Eastern Europe9.1.1939-10.6.1939
Atlantic9.3.1939-5.7.1945
Western Europe9.3.1939-5.10.1940
West Asia11.1.1939-3.27.1940
Eastern Europe11.30.1939
Eastern Europe11.31.1939-3.13.1940
Western Europe4.9.1940-6.10.1940
Western Europe4.9.1940-6.8.1940
Western Europe4.9.1940
Western Europe5.10.1940-5.28.1940
Western Europe5.10.1940-5.14.1940
Western Europe5.19.1940-6.21.1940
Western Europe5.26.1940-6.4.1940
Mediterranean6.11.1940-11.20.1942
Western Europe7.10.1940-10.31.1940
West Asia8.20.1940-12.5.1940
Southeast Asia9.22.1940-9.26.1940
Mediterranean10.23.1940-4.30.1941
Mediterranean11.12.1940
North Africa1.21.1941-11.27.1941
Eastern Europe4.6.1941-4.17.1941
Mediterranean5.20.1941-6.1.1941
Eastern Europe6.22.1941-6.29.1941
Eastern Europe8.8.1941-10.16.1941
Eastern Europe8.23.1941-9.26.1941
Eastern Europe8.30.1941-1.27.1944
Eastern Europe10.2.1941-1.7.1942
Eastern Europe10.20.1941-10.24.1941
Eastern Europe10.30.1941-7.4.1942
Pacific12.7.1941
West Asia12.8.1941-12.25.1941
Pacific12.8.1941-12.23.1941
Pacific12.8.1941-5.8.1942
Pacific1.7.1942-4.9.1942
Southeast Asia1.31.1942-2.15.1942
Southeast Asia2.14.1942-3.8.1942
Southeast Asia3.18.1942-6.9.1942
Pacific4.18.1942
Pacific5.4.1942-5.8.1942
Eastern Europe5.12.1942-5.28.1942
North Africa5.26.1942-6.21.1942
North Africa5.30.1942-6.22.1942
Pacific6.4.1942-6.7.1942
North Africa7.1.1942-11.4.1942
Pacific8.7.1942-2.9.1943
Western Europe8.19.1942
Eastern Europe8.23.1942-2.2.1943
North Africa11.8.1942-11.16.1943
FrontBattleTime (m.d.y)
Eastern Europe2.19.1943-3.15.1943
North Africa2.19.1943-2.25.1943
Eastern Europe7.4.1943-8.23.1943
Mediterranean7.9.1943-8.17.1943
Eastern Europe8.7.1943-10.2.1943
Mediterranean9.3.1943-9.16.1943
Pacific11.20.1943-11.23.1943
Mediterranean1.17.1944-5.18.1944
Mediterranean1.22.1944-6.5.1944
Eastern Europe2.2.1944-8.10.1944
Pacific2.17.1944-2.18.1944
West Asia4.17.1944-5.25.1944
West Asia5.27.1944-8.8.1944
Western Europe6.6.1944-7.15.1944
Western Europe6.10.1944-6.14.1944
Pacific6.15.1944-7.9.1944
Pacific6.19.1944-6.20.1944
Pacific6.21.1944-8.10.1944
Eastern Europe6.29.1944-7.4.1944
Eastern Europe7.5.1944-7.27.1944
Western Europe7.8.1944-8.6.1944
Eastern Europe7.14.1944-7.23.1944
Eastern Europe8.1.1944-9.2.1944
Western Europe8.12.1944-8.21.1944
West Asia 8.16.1944-11.24.1944
Western Europe8.19.1944-8.25.1944
Mediterranean8.25.1944-12.17.1944
Eastern Europe9.14.1944-11.24.1944
Western Europe9.17.1944-9.26.1944
Western Europe9.17.1944-9.26.1944
Western Europe9.17.1944-9.26.1944
Western Europe9.18.1944-9.25.1944
Western Europe10.2.1944-11.8.1944
Pacific10.20.1944-9.2.1945
Pacific10.23.1944-10.26.1944
Eastern Europe10.29.1944-2.13.1945
Western Europe12.16.1944-1.25.1945
Western Europe1.1.1945
Western Europe2.1.1945-3.26.1945
Western Europe2.13.1945-2.15.1945
Pacific2.19.1945-3.26.1945
Western Europe2.26.1945-3.8.1945
Western Europe3.22.1945-5.8.1945
Pacific4.1.1945-6.22.1945
Eastern Europe4.2.1945-4.13.1945
Western Europe4.16.1945-5.8.1945
Indonesia5.1.1945-8.2.1945
Eastern Europe5.6.1945-5.11.1945
Pacific8.6.1945-8.9.1945
West Asia8.9.1945-8.20.1945

You're not logged in!

Compare scores with friends on all Sporcle quizzes.
Sign Up with Email
OR
Log In

You Might Also Like...

Show Comments

Extras


Your Account Isn't Verified!

In order to create a playlist on Sporcle, you need to verify the email address you used during registration. Go to your Sporcle Settings to finish the process.