mentally stimulating diversions
Random Quiz
Random Science
Games
Create
User Created
Go
Most Popular
Newest
By Rating
By Length
By Favorites
By Difficulty
By Tags
Geography
Entertainment
Science
History
Literature
Sports
Language
Just For Fun
Religion
Movies
Television
Music
Gaming
Miscellaneous
Holiday
Can you name the (S)afe, (D)ying Out and (E)liminated numbers from 1-25 in the mathematical apocalypse?
created by
geshmonkey
Enter a status in the box below
Correctly named statuses will show up below
Click any empty or to answer for that location
ALERT!
: Entering some wrong answers will end the quiz
In a mathematical apocalypse, numbers are running out, and you must figure out the statuses of numbers 1-25. You CAN complete this without guessing.
Source:
Solution
Also try:
Number Logic Puzzle II
This quiz has not been verified by Sporcle
Popular trivia games today
Fill in the Dollar Bill
2653
Top 300 Girls' Names (2011)
2510
Country Trivia Logic Puzzle
2312
Symbol Match Minefield
1794
The 'Wolf Pack' Toast
1314
Word Ladder: Bursting With Flavor
1101
Clickable 1-100 Mines
995
Compound Word Overlap
971
And
more...
PLAY GAME
Enter answer for
:
← Prev
Next →
0
/25 statuses correct
13:00
Show Missed Answers
1
6
11
16
21
2
7
12
17
22
3
8
13
18
23
4
9
14
19
24
5
10
15
20
25
6
11
16
21
2
7
12
17
22
3
8
13
18
23
4
9
14
19
24
5
10
15
20
25
Javascript is not currently enabled on your browser.
If you do have Javascript enabled:
HIDE THIS WARNING
This site uses javascript to make the magic happen.
Please turn on javascript and reload this page, or use a more current browser (like
Firefox
)
You might also like these games:
Fibonacci Numbers
Literary Math
Blitz: Powers of Numbers
Loading...
There are
23 comments
for this game.
(Warning: comments may contain spoilers)
Number Logic Puzzle Quiz
by
geshmonkey
Created Mar 3, 2013 in
Science
Game Plays 1,306
Nominate
Report Game
Tags
Numbers Quizzes
Logic Quizzes
Minefield Quizzes
Math Quizzes
frisky
:
Mar 3rd, 2013 at 15:31 GMT
2 points
I like the idea, but I can't get past 4 numbers. The double digit with one prime number clue confuses me. I know my primes, but I'm confused that if it doesn't have any primes, what I'm supposed to do or if it has no primes. I really want to finish it.
geshmonkey
:
Mar 3rd, 2013 at 16:22 GMT
1 point
@frisky - sorry if I was unclear on it, but it means that if the number, per say, is 21, with ONE prime digit (2), then it is NOT safe. If it is 23 or 18, with TWO (2&3) or NEITHER (1&8), it gives no indication, it could be ANYTHING. If you're stuck on what to do next, I don't want to post it here for now, but I will say look at it in conjunction with the 7s clue.
Zak6009
:
Mar 3rd, 2013 at 20:24 GMT
1 point
Sorry... I don't know if I'm missing something, but I don't think there is a way to progress without guessing after 6/25. I have 1, 6, 7, 10, 16, 21.
Zak6009
:
Mar 3rd, 2013 at 20:31 GMT
1 point
I don't know maybe 16's clue is what you intended us to use next, but really it says nothing. The number with the most factors is 24, which we already know is NOT safe because of 6's clue. 16's clue is an IF statement, saying "if 24 is safe, then..." but 24 is not safe, so it doesn't really matter. We can't conclude anything about 13. Sure, IF 24 is safe then 13 is dying out, but if 24's not safe, 13 is free to be whatever (and still be dying out). Maybe if you said "if and only if", OR reversed the conditions making 13 be the independent "if", you could get something from it.
geshmonkey
:
Mar 3rd, 2013 at 21:25 GMT
1 point
@Zak 6009 - Thank You, it now reads 'if and only if'; sorry about the ambiguity, and I'm always open to these kind of comments.
ostroffj
:
Mar 3rd, 2013 at 23:07 GMT
2 points
Clues #3 and #7 are false. Perhaps 19 should be eliminated?
frisky
:
Mar 3rd, 2013 at 23:37 GMT
1 point
zak6009: I have 5/25 but different ones:13,6,7,10? Can't figure out how you got yours, 16 and 21. Can you say ?
frisky
:
Mar 3rd, 2013 at 23:42 GMT
2 points
I'm sorry I made my first question confusing, but I understand now. Still trouble progressing, but still like the puzzle
alphadog
:
Mar 4th, 2013 at 00:05 GMT
1 point
As constructed, the puzzle is unsolvable. Simply put, clues #7 and #23 are false. Clue 7 ("Each column has at least one of each status of number") is inaccurate as column 4 is Safe/Dying/Dying/Dying/Dying. Clue 23 ("The highest eliminated number is prime") is a lie as well since - when solved via guessing - 20 is the highest eliminated number...and 20 is most certainly not prime. Finally, it's common courtesy to post a step-by-step solution guide for logic puzzles...however, given that there is no solution, I can see how you neglected to do so.
Zak6009
:
Mar 4th, 2013 at 02:22 GMT
1 point
23 can't be true... if 20 is eliminated.
mikeindex
:
Mar 4th, 2013 at 14:25 GMT
1 point
I'm afraid ostroffj and alphadog have it right. Clues 3, 7 and 23 are all false. (SPOILERS:) I got right down to the last number, which was 19 and which according to clues 3 and 7 had to be Eliminated. (I forgot I'd already eliminated 20 and that clue 23 was therefore wrong. If 23's clue is right, the highest eliminated number has to be 23, which you've already found isn't eliminated to get the clue). Simply change 19's answer to E and amend (or delete) clue 23 and it works.
geshmonkey
:
Mar 4th, 2013 at 17:45 GMT
2 points
really sorry you guys, I think it should work now, if not please let me know --- @alphadog, sorry about that, I'm just not currently a member of flickr, but realising how important it is, I will strive to make one by the end of the day, thanks.
frisky
:
Mar 4th, 2013 at 18:19 GMT
1 point
I'm sorry, but I still don't see any changes. Still trying it. Looking forward to solution. Maybe I'll do better as I understand the answers.
geshmonkey
:
Mar 4th, 2013 at 18:26 GMT
1 point
The Solution is HERE! See the source!
frisky
:
Mar 4th, 2013 at 18:53 GMT
1 point
Makes sense now! Thanks so much for solution. I may be wrong, highly possible, but isn't "mode" supposed to be "mean" ? Otherwise, great job!
geshmonkey
:
Mar 4th, 2013 at 19:03 GMT
1 point
@frisky, thanks, but mode is what I meant for the safe clue, and the pair whose mean is 20, MEAN is sum of numbers รท number of numbers, MODE is the number with the highest frequency.
frisky
:
Mar 4th, 2013 at 19:08 GMT
1 point
got it! thanks! one last thing, I promise. How is 15 divisible by 3.75 if I read the solution right?
geshmonkey
:
Mar 4th, 2013 at 19:24 GMT
1 point
@frisky, by divisible, I mean it will divide into it without a remainder.
frisky
:
Mar 4th, 2013 at 19:29 GMT
1 point
K. Sorry! I knew that. Don't know where my brain is today, I wad thinking 15 had to be divisible by it. I'm getting old or too tired or both! LOL
mikeindex
:
Mar 5th, 2013 at 02:42 GMT
1 point
works now, well done
jojo217
:
Apr 20th, 2013 at 21:11 GMT
1 point
I'm stuck on the mode clue. Not sure how 11 is the number with the highest frequency for column 1....
geshmonkey
:
Apr 30th, 2013 at 21:11 GMT
1 point
@jojo217, sorry it's a somewhat delayed reply, but here goes. It doesn't mean that a given number is the highest frequency, it means of the statuses in those columns, safe is not the mode status, meaning the number of SAFE numbers cannot be higher than both the number of DYING OUT and ELIMINATED numbers. The mode STATUS is irrespective of the number itself - hope that helps
SunnyKat
:
May 25th, 2013 at 23:21 GMT
1 point
I enjoyed this puzzle and eventually got it after a lot of effort. My only suggestion would be to change the wording of clue 20 (maybe to something like "Safe does not appear more than twice in any odd-numbered column"). Based on others' comments, it appears that I'm not the only person who was really confused by what that clue meant by "mode status".
Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on Google+
2007-13 © Sporcle, Inc.
About
 |
Advertise
 |
Feedback
 |
Blog
 |
FAQ
 |
Embed
 |
Sporcle Live!
 |
News
 |
Terms
 |
Jobs
 |
Privacy
 
Partner of USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties
Go to the Sporcle.com Mobile Site →